Search: Keyword:
District  
Southland Academy Foundation

Select A New Club or Organization
Contact:
Melanie Mathis Phone Icon 229-924-4686 Email Icon Email

Southland Academy Foundation

2017-18 Annual Fund Drive  Thank you to our parents and grandparents who are making their donations to the Southland Annual Fund. We sincerely appreciate your support. The Guthas/Hart family recently made contributions to this year`s drive.  Pictured L-R are Melanie Mathis, Director of Development; Mike and Laurene Guthas, grandparents of K-3 student, Henry Hart; Ty Kinslow, Headmaster; Henry`s parents, Hank and Kimberly Guthas Hart, Southland Class of 2000; and future Southland Raider, Abby Hart.   Please remember to make your donation on one of the giving levels. We thank you in advance.
2017-18 Annual Fund Drive Thank you to our parents and grandparents who are making their donations to the Southland Annual Fund. We sincerely appreciate your support. The Guthas/Hart family recently made contributions to this year`s drive. Pictured L-R are Melanie Mathis, Director of Development; Mike and Laurene Guthas, grandparents of K-3 student, Henry Hart; Ty Kinslow, Headmaster; Henry`s parents, Hank and Kimberly Guthas Hart, Southland Class of 2000; and future Southland Raider, Abby Hart. Please remember to make your donation on one of the giving levels. We thank you in advance.

 

 

 

 Southland Foundation 2017-2018 Board of Directors

Chairman- Richard Minor
Vice-Chair- Tracy Law
Secretary- Bryan McMichael
Treasurer- George Torbert
John Davis, Kendall Dragoin, Will Easterlin, Patricia Fennessy, Hill Fort, William Harris, 
Charles Pryor, Ed Shattles, Brian Simmons, Rhett Simmons, and Lewis Webb. 

Administration- Ty Kinslow, Headmaster; Melanie Mathis, Director of Development         

 

The Southland Foundation operates as a not-for-profit charitable organization incorporated under federal and state laws as a 501 c (3) tax-exempt status. The Foundation is organized to promote and support Southland Academy, Inc. by providing resources to ensure quality educational opportunities for our students in areas including supplementation of teachers salaries, student scholarship, capital improvements, and other worthwhile endeavors of the school. The Southland Foundation Board of Directors oversees and manages the school's endowment fund, as well as, the Venida T. and Thomas F. Layfield Scholarship, the Rose Ann Dupree Christian Heritage Scholarship, the Madeline Anne Wildes Scholarship, the Reagan Weston Weaver Scholarship, and the Ray Scholarship. 

HOW DOES THE SOUTHLAND FOUNDATION RAISE FUNDS?

1. Annual Giving Fund

Southland's Annual Giving Fund is established to provide opportunities for funding  that would otherwise come from tuition revenue. Money raised as a result of annual giving produces revenue to assure that our students continue to be prepared in the areas of academics, technology, arts, and athletics. Income from this fund gives our school a new source to support high priority needs, again reducing the dependcy on tuition income.

2. Endowment Fund

Growth of the Endowment Fund is essentail to ensure Southland's abilty to provide for expanding needs while controlling costs. The Endowment Fund is our school's "savings account" in which the principle is maintained in perpetuity, with only the income generated being used for restricted and unrestricted purposes. Using the Endowment Fund income to supplement needs provides two benefits: Southland can provide more competitive faculty salaries while keeping tuition lower. The fund also positions Southland to make annual facility improvements while avoiding the need and expense of long-term financing.

3. Memorial and Honorary Donations

Memorial and honorary contributions can be made to the Southland Foundation throughout the year. Contributions may also be made to the Venida T. and Thomas F. Layfield Scholarship, the Rose Ann Dupree Christian Heritage Scholarship, the Madeline Anne Wildes Scholarship, the Ray Scholarship, and the Reagan Weston Weaver Scholarship. 

Contribuitons to any of the above can be mailed to:

Southland Academy Foundation
P. O. Box 1127
Americus, GA 31709

Thank you to our contributors!

We sincerely appreciate those of you who have contributed to the
2016-17 Annual Fund, so far this year.  We are working to reach our goal or $100,000.00 ane need the support of each of our Southland family members, alumni and friends.  
 Please make every effort to make your contribution on one of the giving levels.

"Your Gift Creates The Path To Our Success"

2016-2017 Annual Fund Donors

 

Valedictorian Level $5,000.00 & Above

Salutatorian Level $1,000.00 -$4,999.00

Drs. John and Patty Fennessy

Harold Austin

Charles L. Mix Memorial Fund, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. James A. Bishop

Lee Allen Lamberth

Mr. and Mrs. Jimmie Buchanan

Roy L. Parker Family Foundation

Sara and Dennis Carey

Roulf E. Stephens Family

Jane and Larry Comer

 

Charles R. Crisp

Star Student Level $500.00-$999.00

Adam and Jane Graft

Jeff and Felicia Alexander

Jimmy and Carey Greene 

Dr. and Mrs. Michael Baldwin

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Harris 

Center For Educational Adventure, LLC 

Ty and Laura Kinslow

David and Tonya Dent

Elaine W. Lanier

Terence and Sarah Duncan

Brian and Caty Simmons/John Simmons and Sons 

Carolyn Kemp Edgman

Albert and Grace Tan 

Goodwin Wright, Inc. 

Wells Fargo Matching Gifts

Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow

Jean and Wes Wheeler 

Steven and Brandi Lane

 

Donna J. Law

Raider Level $10.00-$149.00   

Augusta H. McKenzie

Brad Agers 

Morgan Stanley

 Chad and Angie Bell

William and DeAnn Reid

 Valerie C. Bodrey

Dr. and Mrs. Louis Riccardi 

 Neil and Jean Bowen

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Saint

 John Brady

Ed and Trina Shattles

 Ricky and Denise Burgess

Sandra and Daniel Smith

Cafe Campesino, Inc. 

Bonnie and Jule Windham 

Leila S. Case

 

Class of 1980

Headmaster Level $300.00- $499.00

Class of 2017

George and Jackie Bryce

Kay L. Dempsey

Lori Fuller

Shonda Dinetz

Rosalind Gatian

Kimberly and Mark Dockery 

Clint and Alison Humphrey 

Ray and April Duke

David W. Weldon

George and Betty Ellis

Patty Webb 

Hill and Le Ann Fort

Bill and Judy Wills

Tim and Cathy Goodin

 

Mike and Laurene Guthas 

Honor Roll Level $150.00- $299.00 

Josh Hicks

Dr. and Mrs. Ben C. Andrews 

Nicole M. Hoffman

David Burgamy

Virginia Page Jeter

Jay and Carol Burrell

Jeff and Terri Joiner

Maria Cloer 

Stan and Terri Jones 

Dr. Kristin Collier 

Chad and Jolie Ledger

Henry l. Crisp

Clint and Lorrie Ledger

Edward L. Dean 

Melanie S. Mathis 

Hal and Dana Dillard 

Karen C. McClung 

Ken and Joan Ford 

Spring Minick 

Jay and Brooks Hart

Mr. and Mrs. Richard O'Hern

Baqar and Yasmin Hasnain 

Jewel Parker

Rob Ivey 

Cliff Pilcher

Jed and April Jessup

Kathy R. Ray

Hulme and Janet Kinnebrew

Allene and Sparky Reeves

Kelley Kinslow

Cynthia S. Robinson 

Don Reckert

Laura Rooks

Leslie Reiney

Peggy Roquemore

Alex Riccardi

Harvey Simpson 

Darrel and Leslie Rye

Lee T. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Martin L. Shealy 

Kristy Swinson  

Bobo and Nancy Short 

Henry Teaford 

Studstill, Haugabook & Hudgins 

Angie Trollinger 

Mr. and Mrs. Bobby Strange

Sharon Underwood 

Larry and Phyllis Tucker

 Cara Wallis-Barnes

Michael and Renee Volley

Craig Walters 

 

Eddie and Betty Ward 

 

Susan Welch

 

Stacey Whittle 

 

Ryan and Mandy Young

 

 

 

General Contributions

Reagan Weston Weaver Scholarship
The Weaver Family
Robert and Teresa Saint
Roland and Krisann Weaver
David and Deyka M. Smith
William and Leigh Bailey

Wesley and Barbara Weaver
Dr. and Mrs. Quint Weldon

 

Madeline Anne Wildes Scholarship
Southland Academy Board of Trustees

The Americus Junior Service League
Jeff and Felicia Alexander
The Mathis/Shemwell Family
Susan and Marshall Welch
Jean Bowen
Patricia Morgan

Owen and Jenny Stapleton
The Southland Academy PTO
Andy and Denise Lindsey
Ty and Laura Kinslow
Charles and Anne Snead
Danny and Terri Maxwell
Loveard and Dorothy McMichael
Darrel and Leslie Rye
Jeremy and Laura Joyner
Rodney and Jane Odom

 

Rose Ann Dupree Christian Heritage Scholarship
Ric and Lee Ann Tipton
Alfred and Rose Ann Dupree
Darrel and Leslie Rye

 Ray Scholarship
Kathy Ray Parks and Family
Jenny Ray Johnson and Family
Jimmy Horne and Family

 

2016-17 Memorials and Honorariums

In Memory: Lydia Bass  In Memory: Rudy Hayes           
George and Peggy Roquemore  Marshall and Susan Welch           
Marshall and Susan Welch  Melanie Mathis           
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow Billy and Elaine Stubbs           
Ty and Laura Kinslow Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi          
Plez and De Hardin           
Billy and Elaine Stubbs  In Memory: Thelma Blount       
Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow      
  Ty and Laura Kinslow
  Melanie Mathis         
In Memory: Rosa C. Manning          
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow            
Ty and Laura Kinslow In Memory: Ellen Lattke          
Melanie Mathis  Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow           
  Ty and Laura Kinslow           
In Memory: Denise Burch            
Southland Lower School Faculty and Staff  In Memory: Phil Highnote           
Terri Jones  Ricky and Denise Burgess          
Ty and Laura Kinslow             
             
In Memory: Patsy Smith  In Memory: Dr. Frank Wilson           
Marshall and Susan Welch  Ricky and Denise Burgess           
  Billy and Elaine Stubbs           
  Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi          
             
In Memory: Mr. Caroll Purvis In Memory: Dr. Frank Wilson !V           
Michael and Debbie Fiorillo  Ricky and Denise Burgess           
Melanie Mathis Marshall and Susan Welch           
  Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi          
             
In Memory: Joey Whitaker In Memory: John Goodrum          
George and Peggy Roquemore Mr. and Mrs. Evan Guth          
             
In Memory: Matt Carey In Memory: Alice Clanton          
Marshall and Susan Welch Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow          
Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi Ty and Laura Kinslow          
  Melanie Mathis         
In Memory: Mrs. Jack Teasley Charles and Anne Snead         
Michael and Debbie Fiorillo Ricky and Denise Burgess         
Melanie Mathis          
             
In Memory: Teresa McNeill In Memory: Carol Simpson          
Ricky and Denise Burgess Rodney And Jane Odom          
Rodney and Jane Odom            
Ron and Carol Hoxsie In Memory: Alan Rumph          
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow Michael Greene          
Marshall and Susan Welch Class of 1976           
Neil and Jean Bowen             
Billy and Elaine Stubbs In Memory: Robbie Studdard          
Ty and Laura Kinslow Class of 1980          
Loveard and Dorothy McMichael            
Bryan and Chris McMichael In Memory: Jimmy Dent          
Jill M. Cochran Class of 1980          
Melanie Mathis            
             
In Memory: Mariflyn Cannon Hatfield In Memory: Landin Whitney Hingle         
Class of 1980 Marshall and Susan Welch         
  Lower School Faculty and Staff          
In Memory: Evie Seth  Melanie Mathis        
Ty and Laura Kinslow  Rodney and Jane Odom         
  Ty and Laura Kinslow         
In Memory: Cookie Carson George and Peggy Roquemore        
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow Angie Jones        
Ricky and Denise Burgess          
Melanie Mathis In Memory: Celestine P. Young      
Charles and Wanda Strickland Ty and Laura Kinslow      
  Lower School Faculty and Staff        
In Memory: Jerri Smith Edgar Larry and Sharon Underwood       
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow Stan and Terri Jones      
Bobo and Nancy Short          
           
In Memory: Edith Athon  In Memory: Wayne McDonald          
Ty and Laura Kinslow  Henry Crisp          
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow             
Melanie Mathis  In Memory: Charles Barnes          
Amanda M. Shemwell  Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi          
Billy and Elaine Stubbs             
Neil and Jean Bowen In Memory: Milton Hagerson           
Mr. and Mrs. Sonny Shealy  Melanie Mathis          
  Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow          
In Memory: Bruce Poudrier  Mr. and Mrs. Sonny Shealy          
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow  Bobo and Nancy Short            
Stan and Terri Jones Ricky and Denise Burgess           
Ty and Laura Kinslow  Mary Lynn and Sonny shealy          
Melanie Mathis             
  In Memory: Bobby Chappell          
  Larry and Sharon Underwood          
In Memory: Charles B. Snead Melanie Mathis          
Eddie and Betty Ann Ward  Loveard and Dorothy McMichael          
John and Joan Cordell Bobo and Nancy Short        
Perfect Care          
Shayne and Gail Allegood In Memory: Frank Samuel McGaughey      
Billy and Elaine Stubbs Charles and Wanda Strickland      
Neil and Jean Bowen Melanie Mathis           
Jimmy and Nancy Poole Jane and Rodney Odom          
Ricky and Denise Burgess Ty and Laura Kinslow           
Elaine W. Lanier Bobo and Nancy Short         
Loveard and Dorothy McMichael         
Bobo and Nancy Short In Memory: Rev. Clarence Keene      
Richard and Kathy O'Hern  Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow       
Bryan and Chris McMichael Ty and Laura Kinslow        
Jill M. Cochran             
Lisa P. Collins  In Memory: Bithel Wall           
Rodney and Jane Odom Class of 1976          
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow           
Susan Welch  In Memory: Patricia Guest Zublionis          
Darrel and Leslie Rye  Class of 1976           
Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi             
Bill and Judy Wills  In Memory: David Reeves           
Lower School Faculty and Staff  Class of 1976           
Larry and Sharon Underwood             
Mike and Laurene Guthas  In Memory: C. W. Peacock          
Ty and Laura Kinslow  Neil and Jean Bowen          
The Cookie Carson Family Melanie Mathis           
Stan and Terri Jones Susan Welch          
             
In Memory: Jimbo Bell  In Memory: Curtis Pollock          
Class of 1976  Class of 1980          
             
In Memory: Bennie Whittle  In Memory: Betty Scott          
Ricky and Denise Burgess  Melanie Mathis           
Susan Welch Marshall and Susan Welch           
Dr. and Mrs. Harvey Simpson            
  In Memory: Emory Parker, Sr.          
In Memory: Howard Borders Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow          
Spring Minick    Rusty and Traci Tondee          
Melanie Mathis Ty and Laura Kinslow          
Ty and Laura Kinslow Bob and Midge Schuster          
  Henry Crisp           
In Memory: Joseph Eason Ricky and Denise Burgess          
 Southland Class of 1980 Charles and Wanda Strickland          
             
In Memory: Carol Halstead             
Ricky and Densie Burgess In Memory: Buddy Liggin          
Melanie Mathis Ricky and Denise Burgess          
Bill and Judy Wills Ty and Laura Kinslow          
Ty and Laura Kinslow Bob and Midge Schuster          
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow  Marshall and Susan Welch          
Kelley Kinslow  Rusty and Traci Tondee          
Susan Welch Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow           
Rusty and Traci Tondee Mr. and Mrs. Sonny Shealy          
SuAnn and Mike Bird Mr. and Mrs. Harry Entriken          
Nancy and C. W. Short Southland Class of 1980           
Nancy and Wilkie Smith            
             
In Honor: Melvin T. Kinslow In Memory: Marshall C. Welch          
George and Peggy Roquemore  Sharon McCrary          
  Kristy Dunham          
In Memory: Tommy Smith Faye Hatcher           
Class of 1980 Susie Price           
  Darrel and Leslie Rye           
In Memory: Albert Cartwright  Michael Shellhouse           
Marshall and Susan Welch  Melanie Mathis          
Melanie Mathis  Amanda Mathis Shemwell           
  Nathan Mathis          
In Memory: Annette C. Coogle Owen, Jennie, Kelley and Jack Stapleton           
Mr. and Mrs. Sonny Shealy Jennifer Buchanan           
Ann Coogle Traci Madden          
  Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow           
In Memory: Dr. George Bagley Ty and Laura Kinslow           
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow Charles Ledger           
Stan and Terri Jones  Bobo and Nancy Short          
Nancy and C. W. Short Mr. and Mrs. Mark Hayes           
  Larry and Sharon Underwood           
In Honor: Ty and Laura Kinslow Charles and Wanda Strickland           
Darrel and Leslie Rye Gary and Gloria Cromer           
  Cindy Cromer           
In Honor: John, Ashley, Mia and Noah Mixon  Wilkie and Nancy Smith          
Shonda Dinetz Sparky and Allene Reeves           
  Southland FANS          
In Memory: Tuck Rush Denise Bearden and Family          
Stan and Terri Jones Loveard and Dorothy McMichael           
Ty and Laura Kinslow  Bryan and Chris McMichael           
Melanie Mathis  Jill McMichael Cochran           
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow  Ron and Carol Hoxsie           
Ricky and Denise Burgess  Neil and Jean Bowen           
Rusty and Traci Tondee  Catherine E. Woodall           
Class of 2017 Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi           
Dorothy and Loveard McMichael Stan and Terri Jones           
Chris and Bryan McMichael Jimmy and Nancy Poole           
Jill Cochran Ricky and Denise Burgess           
Spring and Danny Minick Michael and Janice Baldwin           
SuAnn and Mike Bird  Dr. and Mrs. Harvey Simpson           
Ginger and Jerry Perkins Eddie and Betty Ann Ward           
Susan Welch  The Paul Peters Family           
Nancy and C. W. Short  Sharon and Mark Israel, and Peggy Claire          
Jean and Wes Wheeler A.J and Kayla Jones            
Shirley Storey Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lightner           
Mr. and Mrs. Sparky Reeves Cheryl and Gerald Smith          
  Ginger and Jerry Perkins           
In Memory: Mervin Fennessy Al and Cathy Williams          
Stan and Terri Jones Beverly Johnson           
Melanie Mathis  Lynn and Linda Brewer          
Ty and Laura Kinslow  Rusty and Traci Tondee          
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow Mr. and Mrs. Sonny Shealy           
Citizens Bank of Americus SuAnn and Mike Bird          
Dr. and Mrs. Louis A. Riccardi Spring and Danny Minick          
Nancy and C. W. Short Mr. and Mrs. Harry Entriken           
Dorothy and Loveard McMichael and Family Ginger and Jerry Perkins           
  Antonio Remollino           
In Memory: Leslie Legg Wellons Phyllis and Larry Tucker          
Laura and Ty Kinslow Steve Autstin          
Melanie Mathis Lonnie E. Rhodes and Family           
Amanda Mathis Shemwell Barton and Beth Campbell           
Ronnie and Karan Albritton Shirley Storey           
Susan Welch Allison Johnson Jordan           
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow  Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Lightner           
Phyllis and Larry Tucker             
Harold and Peggy Israel  In Memory: Madeline Anne Wildes          
Beverly Johnson  Sharon and Mark Israel and Peggy Claire            
Nancy and C. W. Short  Kayla and A. J. Jones           
Dorothy and Loveard McMichael and Family             
Sybil and Don Smith  In Memory: John Frazier           
April and Jed Jessup Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow          
Peggy and George Carson  Melanie Mathis and Family          
Allison Johnson Jordan            
Cheryl and Gerald Smith In Memory: Bernard Womack           
Sharon and Mark Israel and Peggy Claire  Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow           
Kayla and A. J. Jones            
The Paul Peters Family In Memory: Jimmy Maffett           
Bobby and Gena Legg Mr. and Mrs. Melvin T. Kinslow           
  Ty and Laura Kinslow